Sure Venice, Louisiana is known for amazing fishing, but it doesn’t stop there! Duck hunting is also a very popular sport and a must on the Venice to-do list. When you book a duck hunting trip with Home Run Charters, our experienced crew is fully equipped to provide an experience like none other and will share their tricks of the trade to help make your hunt a successful one. To get you started, here is a closer look of some of the most commonly found duck species in our neck of the woods….
Red Heads: The redhead is a medium-sized diving duck that has specially adapted to foraging underwater. Its legs are placed farther back on the body with larger than average webbing on its feet and broader bills that help facilitate the foraging. Redheads average in size at 15 inches long with a 33-inch wingspan. During the winter, redheads flock to large areas of water near the coast so they are protected from large waves, but can also be found in reservoirs, lakes, playa wetlands, freshwater river deltas, coastal marshes, estuaries, and bays.
Pintail: The pintail prefers open wetlands and nests on the ground, most commonly away from water. Pintails feed by dabbling plant food and add small invertebrates to their diet during nesting season. When they are not breeding, pintails form large, mixed flocks with other duck species. Fairly large, males average 23 to 30 inches in length and weigh up to three pounds. Females are slightly smaller with an average size of 20 to 25 inches in length and weigh up to 2.5 pounds. Both sexes have blue-grey bills and grey legs and feet. Drakes have a thin white stripe undercarriage, and the hen has a more subtle and subdued plumage of brown feathers.
Canvasback: The largest diving duck found in North America, canvasback range in size from 19 to 22 inches in length, with a wingspan of 31 to 35 inches, and an average weight of up to 3.5 pounds. This species has a distinctive wedge-shaped head and long graceful neck. The drake has a black bill, a chestnut red head and neck, and a black breast. The hen also has a black bill, a light brown head and neck, and a darker brown chest and foreback. The canvasback feeds mainly by diving and sometimes by dabbling, mostly eating seeds, buds, leaves, tubers, roots, snails, and insect larvae. Their large webbed feet have been adapted for diving, and the bill helps dig tubers from the substrate.
Mallards: The mallard is a dabbing duck that breeds throughout temperate climates. Drakes have a glossy green head and are grey on wings and the belly while the hens have mainly brown-speckled plumage. Both sexes have an area of white-bordered black or iridescent blue feathers on their wings. Mallards average 20 to 26 inches in length with a wingspan of 32 to 39 inches. Average weights are slightly higher than most other dabbling ducks at 1.6 to 3.5 pounds. Mallards live in wetlands, eat water plants and small animals, and are quite social, preferring to congregate in groups or flocks of varying sizes.
Teal: One of the smaller species of the dabbling duck group, teal are found all over North America. The average size of teal is 16 inches in length with a wingspan of 23 inches and a weight of 13 ounces. The adult male has a greyish blue head with a white facial crescent, a light brown body with a white patch near the rear and a black tail. The female is mottled brown and has a whitish area at the base of its bill. Teal tend to inhabit the shoreline and prefer calm water and sluggish currents. They are most commonly found inland in marshes, lakes, ponds, pools, and shallow streams.
Duck hunting season runs from late fall to late winter, so it’s go time! Check out our Blast and Cast package where you can hunt duck early in the morning and end the day with an inshore chartered fishing trip. For more information or to check our availability, please call (504) 909-TUNA.